|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Steve Martin Shopgirl: A Novella Hyperion 2000-10-11 0786866586 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover NY: Hyperion, 2000. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tale of a middle-age business man who develops a relationship with a young store clerk. A lovely copy of Martins debut novel. Near fine with a hint of wear to the jacket Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
Sue Miller Inventing the Abbotts and Other Stories New York Harper Collins 1987 0060157550 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Signed New York: HarperCollins, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Miller's second book and basis for the 1997 film starring Liv Tyler. Signed by Miller on the title page. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Near Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Tal Streeter The art of the Japanese kite Weatherhill 1974 0834800888 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover New York: Weatherhill, 1974. A look at the art of Kite making in Japan in the late 1960's and early 1970's. Includes behind the scenes interviews with prominent kite designers. Dust jacket is rubbed and has a couple of repaired tears. About Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
Tana French In the Woods Viking Adult 2007-05-17 0670038601 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Viking, 2007. Hardcover. First US edition. French's first novel. Near Fine with light shelf wear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Tekiho Nisizawa Japanese Folk -Toys: Tourist Library No. 26 Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways 1939 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1939. Paperback. Covers the historical toys from various locals in Japan. Original color illustrations. Number 26 in the Tourist Library, which consists of 40 volumes on various aspects of Japanese culture and life. The series was published in English between 1934-1942 to help attract visitors to Japan. Slight age toning and edgewear. The onionskin wrapper is split at the spine. In Very Good condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
Thomas Hardy Tess of the D'Urbevilles Easton Press 1984 Leather Bound Near Fine Leather Bound Connecticut: Easton Press, 1984. Byron's classic version of the Don Juan story. Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with green leather boards, hubbed spine, green moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Near Fine with slightly faded endpapers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Tobias Wolff This Boy's Life; a Memoir Atlantic Monthly Press 1988-12 0871132486 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover New York: Atlantic, 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Wolff's childhood memoir. Basis for the film starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Robert De Niro. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Tom Perotta Election New York Putnam Adult 1998-03-09 0399143661 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: Putnam, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Basis for the cult film starring Matthew Broderick and Reese Witherspoon. Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Tom Perrotta Joe College St. Martin 2000-09 0312261845 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A Near Fine copy of Tom Perrotta's third novel. Light edgewear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Tom Perrotta The Abstinence Teacher New York St. Martin's Press 2007-10-16 0312358334 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Toni Morrison Jazz: A Novel Alfred A. Knopf 1992-04-07 0679411674 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Repaired tears at dust jacket folds. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Toni Morrison Beloved: A Novel 0394535979 First Edition New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Many consider this to be Morrison's finest work. Hint of yellowing to jacket foredge. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
ToyoichiroĂŚ Nogami Japanese Noh Plays: How To See Them, (Tourist Library: 2)
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1935. Paperback. Photographically illustrated, includes a bibliography and a calendar of Noh performances. Number 2 in the Tourist Library, which consists of 40 volumes on various aspects of Japanese culture and life. The series was published in English between 1934-1942 to help attract visitors to Japan. Slight age toning and edgewear. Lacking the onionskin wrapper. In Very Good condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Ursula Hegi Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories Idaho Research Foundation 1988-04 0893011258 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Hegi on title page. A lovely copy of Hegi's debut book. In Very Good condition with one rubber corner. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
744 |
Ursula K. Le Guin The Compass Rose New York Harper Collins 1982 0060149884 First Thus Near Fine Near Fine Signed New York: Harpercollins, 1982. Hardcover. First trade edition. Signed by Ursula Le Guin. Near fine in like jacket. Light shelf wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Victor Hugo Les Miserables Easton Press 2000 Leather Bound Fine Leather Bound Connecticut: 1966, Easton Press. A handsome set of Hugo's classic French novel. Books I - V in two volumes. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with brown leather boards, hubbed spine, peach moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine in all aspects. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
Vikram Chandra Red Earth and Pouring Rain: A Novel Little Brown & Co 1995-08 0316132764 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Little,Brown & Co., 1995. Hardcover. First American edition, First printing. Chandra's first novel, a winner of the Commonwealth Writer's Prize for New Fiction. Mild shelfwear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Vikram Chandra Sacred Games: A Novel HarperCollins 2006-12-29 0061130354 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: Harper Collins, 2006. Hardcover. First American Edition. Tale of the organized crime and the Bollywood film industry. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Vikram Seth A Suitable Boy: A Novel Harpercollins 1993-05 0060170123 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Hardcover. First US edition. Seth's second novel and winner of the Commonwealth Writer's Prize. Near Fine with light shelf wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
Vikram Seth Two Lives HarperCollins 2005-11-01 0060599669 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover NY: Harper Collins, 2005. Hardcover. First US edition. Signed. Seth's memoir of his Indian great-uncle and German great-aunt who met in Berlin in the 1930's. Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends and corners. Near fine in like dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
W. P. Kinsella The Iowa Baseball Confederacy Houghton Mifflin 1986-03 0395389526 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Houghton, 1986. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Features Baseball, Iowa, and rain of biblical proportions. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
765 |
Walter Kirn Up In the Air Doubleday 2001-07-03 0385497105 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Doubleday, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of this comic masterpiece. Basis for the film starring George Clooney. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
William Thackeray The Rose and the Ring Easton Press 1991 Hardcover Fine Hardcover CN: Easton Press, 1991. Hardcover. A satirical look at royalty. Lacking collector's notes. Bound in Easton's signature style with red leather boards, hubbed spine, cream moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
Yann Martel Life of Pi 0151008116 First Edition New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. Near Fine in like dust jacket. A lovely copy of this Booker prize winner. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Yiyun Li The Vagrants: A Novel 1400063132 New York: Random House, 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Li's debut novel is set in late 1970's China. Barest hint of a wrinkled at the spine ends. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
782 |
Yvonne Porcella A Colorful Book C & T Pub 1994-09 0914881817 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback CA: C&T Publishing, 1994. Paperback. A gallery of pieced garments and quilts by Yvonne Porcella. Profusely illustrated with color photograph. As New. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
Zadie Smith On Beauty Penguin Press HC, The 2005-09-13 1594200637 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Penguin, 2005. First American edition, First printing. A lovely copy of this Orange Prizewinner. Near fine in a Near fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Zadie Smith White Teeth: A Novel Random House 2000-04-25 0375501851 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Random House, 2000. Hardover. First US Edition. A lovely cop of Smith's debut novel, winner of the Whitbread and Commonwealth Awards. Near Fine with light wrinkling to jacket at spine ends. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|