Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Stephen Weiner; Editor-Chris Couch; Introduction-Will Eisner Faster than a Speeding Bullet: The Rise of the Graphic Novel
Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing 2004-03 1561633682 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Steve Martin Shopgirl: A Novella
Hyperion 2000-10-11 0786866586 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
NY: Hyperion, 2000. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tale of a middle-age business man who develops a relationship with a young store clerk. A lovely copy of Martins debut novel. Near fine with a hint of wear to the jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 Stieg Larsson; Translator-Reg Keeland The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Knopf 2008-09-16 0307269752 First Edition Paperback Fine Paperback 
New York: Knopf, 2008. Paperback. Advanced Reader's Copy. Promotional materials bound-in. Fine. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Sue Miller Inventing the Abbotts and Other Stories
New York Harper Collins 1987 0060157550 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Signed
New York: HarperCollins, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Miller's second book and basis for the 1997 film starring Liv Tyler. Signed by Miller on the title page. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Near Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Susan Brown McGreevy Indian Basketry Artists of the Southwest: Deep Roots, New Growth (Contemporary Indian Artists)
School of American Research Press 2001-05 0933452675 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Sante Fe: School of American Research, 2001. Paperback. Profiles of 10 contemporary Native American basket makers. Includes history and techniques of basketry in the Southwestern United States. As New. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Susan Orlean The Orchid Thief
Random House 1998-12-15 0679447393 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Susanna Clarke The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories
Bloomsbury USA 2006-10-17 1596912510 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Vess. First US edition, First printing. Near fine in lightly rubbed grey cloth. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Suzanne Demisch; Maria Pergay; Editor-Paul Franklin; Contributor-Patrick Favardin; Contributor-Mikon van Gastel Maria Pergay: Between Ideas and Design
Demisch Danant 2006-06-01 0977329704 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
New York: Demisch Danant, 2006. Hardcover. English Edition. An in-depth look at Pergay's designs. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Sylvia Nasar A Beautiful Mind : A Biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr.
Simon & Schuster 1998-06-12 0684819066 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Basis for the Oscar winning film starring Russell Crowe. Mild shelf wear, slight lean. Very Good in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Tal Streeter The art of the Japanese kite
Weatherhill 1974 0834800888 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Weatherhill, 1974. A look at the art of Kite making in Japan in the late 1960's and early 1970's. Includes behind the scenes interviews with prominent kite designers. Dust jacket is rubbed and has a couple of repaired tears. About Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Tana French In the Woods
Viking Adult 2007-05-17 0670038601 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Viking, 2007. Hardcover. First US edition. French's first novel. Near Fine with light shelf wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 Tekiho Nisizawa Japanese Folk -Toys: Tourist Library No. 26
Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways 1939 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1939. Paperback. Covers the historical toys from various locals in Japan. Original color illustrations. Number 26 in the Tourist Library, which consists of 40 volumes on various aspects of Japanese culture and life. The series was published in English between 1934-1942 to help attract visitors to Japan. Slight age toning and edgewear. The onionskin wrapper is split at the spine. In Very Good condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Terri Nussbaum Quick-Change Quilts: 12 Quilts from 6 Patterns
Martingale and Company 2002-11 1564774317 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
WA: Martingale, 2002. Paperback. Quilt patterns and techniques for creating dynamic designs. Very Good with light edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Terry Clothier Thompson Quilts and Stories from the Peace Creek Homestead, 1871-1900

Kansas: Peace Creek Pattern Co, 2001. Paperback. Patterns for quilts based on antique quilts made by the author's family. In Very Good condition with slight upturn at the corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Terry Pratchett Monstrous Regiment: A Novel of Discworld
HarperCollins 2003-10-01 006001315X Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Hardcover. First US edition. Near Fine in like jacket. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 Terry Pratchett Making Money (Discworld)
0061161640 
New York: Harper, 2007. Hardcover. First American Edition edition, first printing. Locus award-winning Discworld novel. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Thomas (Ed. ) Craven A Treasury of American Prints A Selection of One Hundred Etchings and Lithographs by the Foremost Living American Artists
Simon & Schuster 1939 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939. A collection of 100 illustrations by artists including Grant Wood, Edward Hopper, and Charles Locke. Comb-bound in green boards. Slipcase is heavily worn. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Thomas Hardy Tess of the D'Urbevilles
Easton Press 1984 Leather Bound Near Fine Leather Bound 
Connecticut: Easton Press, 1984. Byron's classic version of the Don Juan story. Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with green leather boards, hubbed spine, green moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Near Fine with slightly faded endpapers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Thomas Hardy; Illustrator-Agnes Miller Parker Far from the Maddening Crowd
Easton Press 1983 Leather Bound Fine Leather Bound 
Connecticut: Easton Press, 1992. Illustrated by Agnes Parker Miller. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with brown leather boards, hubbed spine, gold moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine in all aspects. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Thomas Keneally American Scoundrel: The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles
Doubleday 2002-04-09 0385501390 Hardcover Excellent condition. Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A biography of congressman and Civil War general Dan Sickles. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Thomas L. Friedman Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002-09-11 0374190666 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: FSG, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Friedman's account of how 9/11 has changed the world. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Timothy McSweeney Timothy McSweeney's At War for the Foreseeable Shitbrained Future - Early Fall 2004
McSweeney's Publishing 2004 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
CA: McSweeney's, 2004. Softcover. Features stories by Wells Tower, T.C. Boyle, and Denis Johnson. Very Good with lightly turned corners on the cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Tobias Wolff This Boy's Life; a Memoir
Atlantic Monthly Press 1988-12 0871132486 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Atlantic, 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Wolff's childhood memoir. Basis for the film starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Robert De Niro. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 Tod M. Volpe; Beth Cathers; Alastair Duncan Treasures of the American Arts and Crafts Movement: 1890-1920
Thames & Hudson 2003-05 0500284083 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2003. Paperback. As New. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Todd Oldham Todd Oldham: Without Boundaries
Universe 1997-03-15 0789300443 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
New York: Universe Publishing, 1997. Paperback. First Edition, First printing. Near Fine with slight upturn at the corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 Todd Walker Todd Walker: Photographs (Untitled Number 38)
Friends of Photography Bookstore 1985-06 0933286422 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
San Francisco: Friends of Photography, 1985. Paperback. Untitled 38, features the photography of Todd Walker. Very Good with some shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Tom Perotta Election
New York Putnam Adult 1998-03-09 0399143661 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Putnam, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Basis for the cult film starring Matthew Broderick and Reese Witherspoon. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 Tom Perrotta Joe College
St. Martin 2000-09 0312261845 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A Near Fine copy of Tom Perrotta's third novel. Light edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Tom Perrotta The Abstinence Teacher
New York St. Martin's Press 2007-10-16 0312358334 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Tom, Editor Maloney The Picture Universe. 25th Anniversary U.S. Camera 1961

New York: U.S. Camera, 1960. Hardcover. Captures the state of photography during the mid- 20th century. Features works by Eisenstadt, Penn, Brassai and many others. Couple of fingerprints and light spot from price sticker on dust jacket. Very Good in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
731 Tonee White Raise The Roof: Appliqued Houses And Buildings
That Patchwork Place 2005-08-15 1564776093 Paperback New Paperback 
Washington: That Patchwork Place, 2005. Paperback. Patterns and techniques for creating appliqued house, buildings, and barns. New in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Toni Morrison Jazz: A Novel
Alfred A. Knopf 1992-04-07 0679411674 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Repaired tears at dust jacket folds. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Toni Morrison Beloved: A Novel
0394535979 First Edition 
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Many consider this to be Morrison's finest work. Hint of yellowing to jacket foredge. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Toshiko M. McCallum Containing Beauty: Japanese Bamboo Flower Baskets
University of California Los Angeles, Fowler 1988-08 0930741161 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
CA: University of California Los Angeles, 1988. Paperback. First Edition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 ToyoichiroĂŚ Nogami Japanese Noh Plays: How To See Them, (Tourist Library: 2)

Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1935. Paperback. Photographically illustrated, includes a bibliography and a calendar of Noh performances. Number 2 in the Tourist Library, which consists of 40 volumes on various aspects of Japanese culture and life. The series was published in English between 1934-1942 to help attract visitors to Japan. Slight age toning and edgewear. Lacking the onionskin wrapper. In Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Translator-Yuen Fong Phenomena of art life in Yan Nong's Mind's Eye
Taibei Shi 2003 9570475978 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
China: Taibei Shi, 2003. Paperback. Catalog of works by artist Tu Chung-Koa. Near Fine with mild edgwear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 Tricia Guild; Elspeth Thompson; Photographer-James Merrell Tricia Guild Pattern: Using Pattern to Create Sophisticated, Show-stopping Interiors
Rizzoli 2006-10-24 0847828921 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Rizzoli, 2006. First American edition, first printing. A look at Guild's textile and wallpaper designs. Two closed tears at rear of dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Ulli Steltzer; Introduction-Robin Laurence; Foreword-Bill Reid The Spirit of Haida Gwaii: Bill Reid's Masterpiece
Douglas & McIntyre 2006-06-13 1550545795 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2006. Paperback. History of how Bill Reid created one of his masterpieces. Very Good with a slight upturn at the corners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Umberto Eco; Translator-Martin McLaughlin On Literature
Harcourt 2004-12-06 0151008124 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Harcourt, 2004. Hardcover. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 Ursula Hegi Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories
Idaho Research Foundation 1988-04 0893011258 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Hegi on title page. A lovely copy of Hegi's debut book. In Very Good condition with one rubber corner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Ursula Hegi Stones from the River (Oprah's Book Club)
Poseidon Pr 1994-03 0671780751 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Poseidon Press, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Inscribed by Hegi on title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 Ursula Hegi The Worst Thing I've Done: A Novel
Touchstone 2007-10-02 1416543759 Hardcover As New. Hardcover 
New York: Touchstone, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Signed by Hegi on title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Ursula Hegi Salt Dancers: A Novel
Simon & Schuster 1995-08-01 0684802090 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hardcover. First/First. Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 Ursula K. Le Guin The Compass Rose
New York Harper Collins 1982 0060149884 First Thus Near Fine Near Fine Signed
New York: Harpercollins, 1982. Hardcover. First trade edition. Signed by Ursula Le Guin. Near fine in like jacket. Light shelf wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Ursula K. Le Guin The Other Wind (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 6)
Harcourt 2001-09-13 0151006849  Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Harcourt, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Signed by Ursula Le Guin. The fifth book in the Earthsea series. Fine in like dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 Ursula K. Le Guin Voices (Annals of the Western Shore)
New York Harcourt 2006 0152056785 First Edition Fine Fine Signed
New York: Harcourt, 2006. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Signed by Ursula Le Guin on title page. The second book in the Western Shore series. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Ursula K. Le Guin Searoad: Chronicles of Klatsand
HarperCollins 1991-10 0060167408 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Signed by LeGuin on the title page. Near Fine in like jacket. A lovely copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 Ursula K. Le Guin Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
080211105X 
New York: Grove Press, 1989. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. A lovely collection of essays on writing and life. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Ursula K. LeGuin Language of the Night
Putnam Adult 1979-06-01 0399123253 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
New York: Putnam, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. A great collection of LeGuin's essays on Science Fiction. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 Van Reid Cordelia Underwood: Or, The Marvelous Beginnings of the Moosepath League
New York Viking Adult 1998-07-01 0670880973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Viking, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A signed copy of Van Reid's debut novel. A comic look at life during 1896 in Maine. Inscribed To...-Come Back to Maine- Van Reid. Mild age toning to pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
751 Various Sotheby's Catalog : Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson Premiere Partie Chasse

Monaco: Sotheby’s, 1987. Auction catalog of early European hunting books. In French. Prices realized slip laid-in. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrations in color and b&w. Fine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Velda Newman; Christine Barnes Velda Newman: A Painter's Approach to Quilt Design
Martingale & Co Inc 1996-04 1564771199 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
WA: Martingale, 1996. Paperback. Newman's techniques for creating quilts. Includes instructions on composition, dyeing, fabric selection and applique. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
753 Victor Hugo Les Miserables
Easton Press 2000 Leather Bound Fine Leather Bound 
Connecticut: 1966, Easton Press. A handsome set of Hugo's classic French novel. Books I - V in two volumes. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with brown leather boards, hubbed spine, peach moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine in all aspects. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
754 Vikram Chandra Red Earth and Pouring Rain: A Novel
Little Brown & Co 1995-08 0316132764 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Little,Brown & Co., 1995. Hardcover. First American edition, First printing. Chandra's first novel, a winner of the Commonwealth Writer's Prize for New Fiction. Mild shelfwear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Vikram Chandra Sacred Games: A Novel
HarperCollins 2006-12-29 0061130354 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Harper Collins, 2006. Hardcover. First American Edition. Tale of the organized crime and the Bollywood film industry. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Vikram Seth A Suitable Boy: A Novel
Harpercollins 1993-05 0060170123 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Hardcover. First US edition. Seth's second novel and winner of the Commonwealth Writer's Prize. Near Fine with light shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Vikram Seth Two Lives
HarperCollins 2005-11-01 0060599669 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
NY: Harper Collins, 2005. Hardcover. First US edition. Signed. Seth's memoir of his Indian great-uncle and German great-aunt who met in Berlin in the 1930's. Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends and corners. Near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 Vincent Lam Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Stories
1602860009 
New York: Weinstein, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Lam on title page. Winner of the Giller Prize. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Vincent Scully Architecture: The Natural and the Manmade
St Martins Pr 1991-10 0312062923 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
St. Martins, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Compilation of art historian's most popular essays. Illustrated. Light wear to cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 Virginia Heckert; Anne Lacoste Irving Penn: Small Trades
J. Paul Getty Museum 2009-10-15 0892369965 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
California: Getty Museum, 2009. Hardcover. Penn's photographs of people in their work clothes carrying the tools of their trade. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 W. B Honey English glass, (Britain in pictures)
Collins 1946 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
London: W. Collins, 1946. Hardcover. Volume 99 in the Britain in Pictures series. Very Good in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 W. P. Kinsella The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
Houghton Mifflin 1986-03 0395389526 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Houghton, 1986. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Features Baseball, Iowa, and rain of biblical proportions. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 W. Somerset Maugham; Illustrator-Paul Gauguin The Moon and Sixpence - Collector's Library of Famous Editions

CN: Easton Press, 1969. Maugham's novel is based on the life of Paul Gauguin. Collector's note are laid-in. Bound in leather with all edges gilt. Fine in all respects. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 Walter Kirn My Hard Bargain
0394583035 
NY: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Kirn's first book. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Walter Kirn Up In the Air
Doubleday 2001-07-03 0385497105 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of this comic masterpiece. Basis for the film starring George Clooney. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Walter Mosley Bad Boy Brawly Brown (Easy Rawlins Mystery)
Little, Brown 2002-07-02 0316073016 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Little, Brown, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Mosley on the title page. The seventh novel in the Easy Rawlins series. Very Good in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Walter Shaw Sparrow A book of British etching: From Francis Barlow to Francis Seymour Haden
Dodd, Mead 1926 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Sparrow, William Shaw. London: The Bodley Head, 1926. A history of etching in Britain from the 17th to early 20th century. Tan cloth boards, lightly rubbed. Bookplate on front paste down. Light spotting. Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Wendy Arbeit Baskets in Polynesia: A Kolowalu Book (Kolowalu Books)
University of Hawaii Press 1990-08 0824812816 Paperback New Paperback 
Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1990. Paperback. A guide to baskets from Polynesia. New. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Wendy J. Shadwell; Introduction-J.William Middendorf American Printmaking - The First 150 Years
0874740797 
New York: The Museum of Graphic Art, 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Mild age toning to edges of dust jacket. Near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 Wilkie Collins; Illustrator-Andre Dignimont The Moonstone
The Easton Press 1959 Leather Bound Fine Leather Bound 
Connecticut: Easton Press, 1959. Illustrated by Vincent Starrett. Bound in Easton's signature style with brown leather boards, hubbed spine, cream endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine in all aspects. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 William Least Heat Moon; Kevin Clarke; Horst Wackerbarth The Red Couch: A Portrait of America
Olympic Marketing Corp 1984-10 0912383054 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Alex Van Der Marck Editions, 1984. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Social documentary photography. A portraits of American life against the backdrop of an eight foot long sofa. A hint of shelf wear and finger-sized stain on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 William Least Heat-Moon River-Horse: A Voyage Across America
Houghton Mifflin 1999-10 0395636264 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 William Shakespeare; Illustrator-Arthur Rackham A Midsummer Night's Dream
Easton Press 1967 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
CN: Easton Press, 1967. Hardcover. A lovely edition of the classic comedy. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with navy leather boards, hubbed spine, blue moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
774 William Shakespeare; Illustrator-Edy Legrand (Illustrator) Hamlet

CN: Easton Press, 1967. A handsome copy of the Danish play. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with grey leather boards, hubbed spine, blue moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine in all aspects. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 William Styron Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness
New York Random House 1990-08-18 0394588886 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover. Later printing. A scarce signed copy of Styron's memoir of suffering with depression. Near Fine with like dust jacket. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 William Thackeray The Rose and the Ring
Easton Press 1991 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
CN: Easton Press, 1991. Hardcover. A satirical look at royalty. Lacking collector's notes. Bound in Easton's signature style with red leather boards, hubbed spine, cream moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 Yann Martel Life of Pi
0151008116 First Edition 
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. Near Fine in like dust jacket. A lovely copy of this Booker prize winner. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Yann Martel; Illustrator-Tomislav Torjanac Life of Pi: Deluxe Illustrated Edition
Harcourt 2007-10-07 0151013837 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Harcourt, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Illustrated by Tomislav Torjanac. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 Yiyun Li A Thousand Years of Good Prayers: Stories
1400063124 
New York: Random House, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Li's first book is a collection of short stories. Small repaired tear. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 Yiyun Li The Vagrants: A Novel
1400063132 
New York: Random House, 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Li's debut novel is set in late 1970's China. Barest hint of a wrinkled at the spine ends. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Yumiko Kobayashi; Ryo Watanabe New York Detail: A Treasury of Ornamental Splendor
Chronicle Books 1995-09-01 0811810569 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
CA: Chronicle Books, 1995. Paperback. A study of ornamental architecture in New York City. Very Good condition with mild edgewear. $15 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 Yvonne Porcella A Colorful Book
C & T Pub 1994-09 0914881817 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
CA: C&T Publishing, 1994. Paperback. A gallery of pieced garments and quilts by Yvonne Porcella. Profusely illustrated with color photograph. As New. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 Zadie Smith On Beauty
Penguin Press HC, The 2005-09-13 1594200637 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Penguin, 2005. First American edition, First printing. A lovely copy of this Orange Prizewinner. Near fine in a Near fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 Zadie Smith The Autograph Man: A Novel
Random House 2002-10 037550186X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. A pristine copy of Smith's second novel. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Zadie Smith White Teeth: A Novel
Random House 2000-04-25 0375501851 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 2000. Hardover. First US Edition. A lovely cop of Smith's debut novel, winner of the Whitbread and Commonwealth Awards. Near Fine with light wrinkling to jacket at spine ends. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 Zadie Smith; Illustrator-Roderick Mills The Autograph Man
London Hamish Hamilton 2002 0241139988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Smith's second novel features an autograph seller. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@VandelloBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie