Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1  Strangler's Moon (The Family D'Alembert Series, #2)
Jove 1979  Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
New York: Jove, 1979. Paperback. Pyramid edition. The second book in the Family D'Alembert Series. 1 inch crease in upper corner of front cover. Near Fine in Very Good wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Japanese Patterns: Sarasa
Japan Seigensha Art Publishing 2005-02 4861520509 Paperback Bunko Fine Paperback Bunko 
Japan: Seigensha Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Catalog of Japanese cotton fabrics known as Sarasa. As New. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Woven Gardens: Nomad And Village Rugs Of The Fars Province Of Southern Persia.
David Black Oriental Carpets 1979 0950501832 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
London: David Black Oriental Carpets, 1979. Hardcover. Examples weaving from the Southern Iran known as Fars. 57 color plates and essays on techniques, materials, and designs. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Song of the Loom
Hudson Hills Press 1987 0933920881 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Softcover. Reprint. A history of Navajo weaving, including biographies of prominent weavers. As New. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. R. Hope Moncrieff; Illustrator-Sutton Palmer Surrey
A. and C. Black 1906 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
London: A & C Black, 1906. Hardcover. First Edition. Part of the Black's Beautiful Books series. 75 illustrations by Sutton Palmer all intact with captioned tissue guards. Bound in blue cloth with decorative design featuring grape vines. Top edge gilt. Sunned spine and light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A.S. Byatt Angels & Insects: Two Novellas
Random House 1993-04-19 0679405127 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 1993. First American Edition, first printing. Basis for the Academy Award nominated film starring Kristin Scott Thomas. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aaron Siskind Places, Nineteen Sixty-Six to Nineteen Seventy-Five
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978-08 0374232059 First Paperback Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
New York: FSG, 1978. Paperback. First Thus. Very Good with minor edgewear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abraham Verghese Cutting for Stone: A novel
New York Knopf 2009 0375414495 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
New York: Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Short crease on dust jacket flap. Near Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam Haslett You Are Not a Stranger Here
Nan A. Talese 2002-07-02 0385501676 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Nan A. Talese, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Haslett's debut. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aimee Bender An Invisible Sign of My Own
Doubleday 2000-07-18 0385492235 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing of Bender's first novel. Light shelf wear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 air wair Dr. Martens Air Wair
London 1999 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
London: Air Wair, 1999. Hardcover. Self-published company history of Dr. Martens shoes. Mild self wear. Near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alain Claude Sulzer A Perfect Waiter: A Novel
Bloomsbury USA 2008-04-01 1596914114 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
200806170021OFFFH44BE 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alain De Botton The Architecture of Happiness
Pantheon 2006-10-03 0375424431 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Pantheon, 2006. Hardcover. First US edition. Contemporary classic on the effects of architecture on everyday life. Near Fine with lightly rubbed corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan Bartram Bauhaus, Modernism, and the Illustrated Book
Yale University Press 2004-04-10 0300101171 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Near Fine Hardcover 
CT: Yale University Press, 2004. Hardcover. An examination of the Bauhaus movement's role in book design. Minor edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alan Bennett The Uncommon Reader: A Novella
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2007-09-18 0374280967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: FSG, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. Novella about Queen Elizabeth II becomes enamored with books after visiting a bookmobile. Originally published in the London Review of Books. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan Kennedy Japanese Costume: History and Tradition
Adam Biro 1990-12 2876600838 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Paris: Adam Biro, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. History of costume in Japan with an emphasizing the 17th through early 19th century. 156 illustrations. A lovely copy. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alan Moore; Chris Sprouse Tom Strong (Book one)
New York DC Comics 2000-06 1563896540 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: America's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 86/500. Signed by Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon and Jose Villarrubia. Unopened with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alan Moore; Chris Sprouse; Todd Klein Tom Strong (Book 3)
La Jolla America's Best Comics 2004 1401202829 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
La Jolla: America's Best Comics, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Book 3 in the series. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alan Moore; Gene Ha Top Ten: The Forty-Niners
Wildstorm 2005-08-01 1563897571 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Los Angeles: America's Best Comics, 2005. Hardcover. First printing. Near Fine with bumped corners. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alan Moore; Gene Ha; Zander Cannon Top 10 Book 1
New York DC Comics 2000-09 1563896575 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: America's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 99/500. Signed by Gene Ha and Jose Villarrubia. Unopened with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Alan Moore; Illustrator-Al Gordon; Illustrator-Chris Sprouse Tom Strong (Book one)
La Jolla America's Best Comics 2000 1563896540 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
La Jolla: America's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near Fine with mild edgwear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Alan Moore; Illustrator-J. H. Williams; Illustrator-Mick Gray Promethea (Book 1)
America's Best Comics 2000-08 1563896559 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: American's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 122/500. Signed by JH Williams III, Jose Villarrubia and Mick Gray. In unopened bag with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alastair Hull; Nicholas Barnard Persian Kilims
Yassavoli 1999 9643060055 First Edition Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Iran: Yassavoli, 1997. Hardcover. First edition. Written by noted expert on Middle Eastern textiles. History, materials, and techniques of Kilim construction. Includes guide to regional motifs and colors. No dust jacket. Fine. 
Price: 93.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alberto Manguel The History of Reading
Viking Adult 1996-09-01 0670843024 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
NY: Viking, 2006. First US Edition. Essays on the history of reading. Two promotional letters and a fold-out poster depicting the timeline of reading are laid-in. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aleksandar Hemon The Lazarus Project
Riverhead Hardcover 2008-05-01 1594489882 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Riverhead, 2008. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Hermon's second novel was a finalist for the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Alexander McCall Smith In the Company of Cheerful Ladies (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 6)
New York Pantheon 2005 0375422714 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Signed
New York: Pantheon, 2005. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. Signed. The sixth book in the wildly popular series. Basis for the BBC/HBO series featuring Jill Scott in the title role. Near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Alexander McCall Smith The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
New York Pantheon 2003 037542217X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover. First American Edition. The fourth book in Smith's bestselling series. Basis for the BBC/HBO series featuring Jill Scott in the title role. Signed. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Alexander Mccall Smith The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency (The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Pantheon 2005-11-01 0375423877 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Pantheon, 2005. First American hardcover edition, first printing. The debut of Precious Ramotswe. Basis for the BBC/HBO series featuring Jill Scott in the title role. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Alexander Pushkin The Golden Cockerel
Leather Binding Fine No Dust Jacket, as issued 
CN: Easton Press, 1995. A lovely copy of Pushkin's opera. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with brown leather boards, hubbed spine, cream moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alexandra Fuller Scribbling the Cat: Travels with an African Soldier
The Penguin Press 2004-05-03 1594200165 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Penguin, 2004. First edition, first printing. Near Fine with light shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alice McDermott Charming Billy
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1997-12-31 0374120803 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: FSG, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Winner of the National Book Award. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alice Munro The View from Castle Rock: Stories
Knopf 2006-11-07 1400042828 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Knopf, 2006. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. Near Fine with light edge wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Alice Sebold The Lovely Bones: A Novel
New York Little, Brown and Company 2002-06-01 0316666343 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Little, Brown, & Company, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A great copy of Sebold's debut novel. Near Fine with wrinkling to the jacket at spine ends. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Allegra Goodman Kaaterskill Falls
The Dial Press 1998-08-10 0385323891 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Dial Press, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Amanda Foreman Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire
New York Random House 1999-12-28 0375502947 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 1998. First US Edition. Whitbread award winner and basis for the 2008 film starring Kiera Knightley. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Amelia Peck American Quilts and Coverlets in the Metropolitan Museum of Art: 2
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1990-10-30 0525249125 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Pictures and history of 119 quilts in the Met's collection. Remainder mark and a scratch on back of dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Amity Gaige The Folded World
Other Press 2007-05-08 1590512480 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Other Press, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Gaige's second book. Fine/Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Amy Bloom Love Invents Us
Random House 1996-12-30 0679441093 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Amy Bloom on the title page. Mild edgewear. A Near Fine copy of her first novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Amy Bloom A Blind Man Can See How Much I Love You: Stories
New York Random House 2000-07-25 0375502688 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Random House, 2000. First edition, First printing. Signed by Bloom on the title page. Near Fine in Near fine jacket with light shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Amy Tan The Kitchen God's Wife
New York G. P. Putnam 1991-06-17 0399135782 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anatoly Karpov Karpov on Karpov
Easton Press 1991 First Edition Leather Bound Fine Fine Leather Bound Signed
CT: Easton Press, 1991. Signed first edition of chess great Anatoly Karpov's autobiography. Part of Easton's Limited First Edition series. Bound in full leather with all edges gilt. Fine. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Andre Dubus III House of Sand and Fog
New York Norton 1999 0393046974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. A National Book Award nominee and basis for the 2003 film starring Ben Kingsley. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Andre, And Alberto Giacometti Du Bouchet; Illustrator-Photos/Illustrations Alberto Giacometti Dessins
Paris Claude Barnard 1968 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Alberto Giacometti 
Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard, 1968. Paperback. 40 plates. Examples of Giocometti's drawings from an exhibition at Galerie Claude Bernard accompanied by poetry from Andre du Bouchet. A scarce book. Text in French. Near fine with light age toning to the pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Andrea Barrett Servants of the Map: Stories
W. W. Norton & Company 2002-02 0393043487 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. An excellent copy of this Pulitzer Prize finalist. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Andrea Barrett The Voyage of the Narwhal
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1998-09 039304632X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Norton, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. An absorbing tale about a 19th Century Arctic expedition. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ann Packer Mendocino and Other Stories
Chronicle Books 1994-05-01 0811806294 First Edition Paperback Fine Paperback 
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Paperback. First edition of Ann Packer's first book. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ann Patchett Run
Harper 2007-09-25 0061340634 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Harper, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Signed by Patchett on title page. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ann Patchett The Magician's Assistant
Harcourt 1997-10-15 0151002630 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Harcourt, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Patchett's third novel. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ann Patchett Bel Canto: A Novel
New York HarperCollins 2001-06-01 0060188731 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Remainder mark. A Near Fine copy of this Pen/Faulkner award winner. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ann Patchett Bel Canto
HarperCollins 2001 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. A lovely copy of this Pen/Faulkner winner. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anna Quindlen One True Thing
Random House 1994-08-30 067940712X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Basis for acclaimed film starring Meryl Streep and Renee Zellweger. Near Fine with light shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Anne Enright The Pleasure of Eliza Lynch
New York Atlantic 2003 0871138689 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Hardcover. First US edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Enright's third novel. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anne Enright The Gathering
London Jonathan Cape 0224078739 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
London: Jonathan Cape. First edition, first printing. Signed by Enright. A great copy of this Booker Prize Winner. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anne Fadiman At Large and At Small: Familiar Essays
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2007-06-12 0374106622 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: FSG, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Essays from the author of Ex Libris. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anne Rice Cry to Heaven
New York Knopf 1992 0394523512 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Story of an unlikely partnership and family rivalries in eighteenth century Italy. Mild edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Annegret Hoberg Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Munter (Pegasus Library)
Prestel 1995-06 3791313746 First American Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Prestel, 1994. Hardcover. First American Edition. Book about the affair between Kandinsky and Munter. Near Fine with mild shelf wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Annie Dillard An American Childhood
New York Harper & Row 1987 0060158050 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Dillard on the title page. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anthony Swofford Jarhead : A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles
Scribner 2003-03-04 0743235355 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
NY: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. First hand account of the Gulf War. Basis for the critically acclaimed film by Sam Mendes. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Aperture Foundation Aperture 171, Summer 2003
Aperture Foundation 2003 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 
New York: Aperture Foundation, 2003. Magazine. Summer 2003 issue featuring articles on photojournalism in 1968, Tango, Andrea Modica and more. In Very Good condition with a hint of upturn at the corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Aperture Foundation Aperture 125, Fall 1991 (The Encompassing Eye : Photography As Drawing)
Aperture Foundation 1991 First Edition Paperback Very Good. Paperback 
New York: Aperture Foundation, 1991. Magazine. Special issue published in conjunction with the eponymous art show. Articles feature Henry Fox Talbot, Brassai, David Hockney, Rauschenberg, Sol De Witt and more. In Very Good condition with 1/2 inch repaired tear to jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Arend Bandsma; Robin Brandt Flatweaves of Turkey
Philip Wilson Publishers 2003-10-10 0856675288 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 118 color plates. An invaluable reference. As New. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Arnaldur Indrioson Jar City: A Thriller (Reykjavik Thriller)
St. Martin's Minotaur 2005-10-01 0312340702 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
New York: St. Martin's, 2005. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. The third book in the Detective Erlendur series. Basis for the Icelandic film. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Arthur Golden Memoirs of a Geisha
Knopf 1997-09-23 0375400117 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Golden on the title page. The story of a geisha in WWII era Japan. Near Fine with the barest hint of shelf wear. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Asia Art Center Ting-Hsien Wu 2000-2004
Asia Art Center 2004-01-01 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
Taiwan: Asian Art Center, 2004. Exhibition catalog of Ting-Hsien Wu's paintings. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Ayelet Waldman Love and Other Impossible Pursuits
Doubleday 2006-01-24 0385515308 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Doubleday, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near Fine with light shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Barack Obama The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
Crown 2006-10-17 0307237699 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Crown, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. The second book by President and Noble prize winner Barack Obama. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Barbara Brackman Clues in the Calico: A Guide to Identifying and Dating Antique Quilts
Howell Press Inc. 1989-10-01 0939009277 Paperback Fine Paperback 
Virginia: EPM, 1989. Paperback. The definitive guide to dating quilts by historian Barbara Brackman. As New. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barbara Brackman Patterns of Progress: Quilts in the Machine Age
Gene Autry Western Heritage 1998-01 188288003X Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Los Angeles: Autry Museum of Western Heritage, 1998. Softcover. Near Fine in wrappers with light edge wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barbara Kingsolver High Tide in Tucson: Essays from Now or Never
HarperCollins 1995-10-11 0060172916 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Illustrated by Paul Marocha. Dust jacket is lightly wrinkled at spine ends. Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Barbara Kingsolver Animal Dreams
HarperCollins 1990 006016350X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: HarperCollins, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Kingsolver's second novel tells the story of a women who move home to care for her ailing father. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Barbara Stone Perry On the Surface: Late Nineteenth-Century Decorative Arts
Mint Museum of Art 2001-01-01 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Charlotte: Mint Museum of Art, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Barry Dawson Street Graphics Egypt
London Thames & London 2003 0500284334 Paperback Near Fine 
London: Thames & London, 2003. Paperback. Examples of street graphics from Egypt. Includes billboards, posters, signs, and murals. Photographically illustrated. Mild edgewear. Near Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Becky Goldsmith; Linda Jenkins Quilts with a Spin: 7 New Projects from Piece O' Cake Designs
C&T Publishing 2005-03-01 1571202455 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
CA: C&T Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Seven quilt patterns from Piece O'Cake Designs. As New. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Benjamin Black Christine Falls: A Novel
Henry Holt and Co. 2007-03-06 0805081526 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Henry Holt, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. The debut of the Quirke Griffin series. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Benjamin Black The Silver Swan: A Novel
Henry Holt and Co. 2008-03-04 0805081534 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Henry Holt, 2008. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. The second Quirke Griffin novel. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Benjamin Kunkel Indecision: A Novel
Random House 2005-08-30 1400063450 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Kunkel's first novel. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bernard Lewis A Middle East Mosaic: Fragments of Life, Letters, and History
Random House 2000-04-18 0679451919 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
NY: Random House, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. First-hand accounts of middle eastern life from antiquity to modern times. Compiled by historian Bernard Lewis. Near Fine in like jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bernd Becher; Hilla Becher Cooling Towers
The MIT Press 2006-04-07 0262025981 Later printing Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Becher, Bernd & Hilla. Cooling Towers. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2005. Hardcover. 236 photographs of cooling towers across the world. Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bets Ramsey The Quilts of Tennessee: Images of Domestic Life Prior to 1930
Rutledge Hill Pr 1986-11 0934395306 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, 1986. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Inscribed. A survey of Tennessee quilts and their makers. Near Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bets Ramsey; Gail Andrews Trechsel Southern Quilts: A New View
EPM Publications 1991-07 0939009528 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
VA: EPM Publications, 1991. Paperback. Gallery of contemporary Art quilts from Southern artists. In good condition with moderate edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Betty Webb Desert Shadows: Publishing Can Be Murder (Lena Jones Mysteries)
Poisoned Pen Press 2006-03-01 159058273X Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
New York: Poisoned Pen Press, 2006. Paperback. A Lena Jones mystery featuring a publisher's murder. In Very good condition with mild edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bill Clinton My Life
Knopf 2004-06 0375414576 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New York: Knopf, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Clinton. A memoir of presidential life. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bill Johnstone Coal Dust in My Blood: The Autobiography of a Coal Miner
Oolichan Books 2000-12 0889821283 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
British Columbia: Oolichan Books, 2000. Paperback. Second edition. Follows the life of a coal miner from his childhood in England to his career as coal miner in Western Canada. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Billie Letts Where the Heart Is: A Novel
Warner Books 1995-07 0446519723 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bumped corners. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bobbie Ann Mason; Illustrator-Matt Mahurin In Country
Harper & Row 1985-08 0060154691 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. A lovely copy of Mason's first novel. Pen/Faulkner award winner. Very Good with dog eared dust jacket flap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Boeing Company Pedigree of Champions, Boeing Since 1916 (6th Edition 1985)
The Boeing Company 1985 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Renton: The Boeing Company, 1985. Paperback. A history of planes manufactured by Boeing. Includes specifications and photographs for each model. Near Fine with light wear to wraps. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Brady Udall The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
W. W. Norton & Company 2001-06-04 0393020363 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: WW Norton & Company, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Bret Easton Ellis Glamorama
Knopf 1998-12-29 0375404120 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
NY: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. An examination of the American consumer culture and the cult of celebrity. In a unique dust jacket featuring celebrity photos appearing behind cut outs. Near Fine with a hint of shelf wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Brian Lamb Booknotes: America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas
Random House 2001 0812928474 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Signed
NY: Random House, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated in the year of publication. A collection of interviews from the television show Booknotes. Near Fine with mild shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Brian Stock After Augustine: The Meditative Reader and the Text (Material Texts)
University of Pennsylvania Press 2001-04-25 0812236025 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Pennsylvania Press, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. An analysis of self discovery through reading. Near Fine with mild edgewear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bruce Catton The Centennial History of the Civil War Volume Two, Terrible Swift Sword
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. The second volume of Bruce Catton's Civil War trilogy. Near Fine with light rubbing to jacket at the spine ends. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bruce Chatwin Anatomy of Restlessness: Selected Writings 1969-1989
Viking Adult 1996-09-01 0670868590 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Viking, 1996, Hardcover. First US edition. Near Fine with mild shelf wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bruce Palmer South Pacific; Pacific Islands art and dance
Fiji Times & Herald 1972 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Fiji: Fiji Times, 1972. Paperback. Published in honor of the first South Pacific Festival of the Arts includes insert by festival chairman Joseph Movoa. Profusely illustrated with photographs. In Good condition with worn wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Butterfield and Butterfield Native American, Pre-Columbian, Spanish Colonial and Tribal Works of Art (November, 1999
Butterfield and Butterfield 1999 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
New York: Butterfield, 1999. Paperback. Auction catalog featuring early works of art from the Americas. The Arrowsmith collection. Illustrated in color. Near Fine with mild wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Caleb Carr The Alienist
Random House 1994-03-15 0679417796 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine with light edge wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Candace Bushnell Sex and the City
Atlantic Monthly Pr 1996-08 0871136422 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Basis for the Emmy award winning HBO Series. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Candi Jensen; Editor-Trisha Malcolm Candy Tots: Unique Crochet for Babies & Toddlers
Sixth&Spring Books 2003-04 1931543283 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback 
New York: Sixth&Spring Books, 2003. Paperback. Crochet designs for little ones. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Carl Hiaasen Stormy Weather
Knopf 1995-08-15 0679419829 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Hiaasen's 6th novel. Signed. Fine/Fine 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Carl Hiaasen Lucky You
Knopf 1997-10-28 0679454446 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Hiaasen on title page. A quirky caper features a lottery winner trying to recover her lost ticket from two white supremacists. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves The Angel's Game
Doubleday 2009-06-16 0385528701 Paperback Fine Paperback 
NY: Doubleday, 2009. Paperback. Advanced Reader's Copy. Story of a young novelist in 1920's Barcelona. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@VandelloBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com