|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Japanese Patterns: Sarasa Japan Seigensha Art Publishing 2005-02 4861520509 Paperback Bunko Fine Paperback Bunko Japan: Seigensha Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Catalog of Japanese cotton fabrics known as Sarasa. As New. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Song of the Loom Hudson Hills Press 1987 0933920881 Paperback Excellent condition. Paperback New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Softcover. Reprint. A history of Navajo weaving, including biographies of prominent weavers. As New. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. R. Hope Moncrieff; Illustrator-Sutton Palmer Surrey A. and C. Black 1906 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover London: A & C Black, 1906. Hardcover. First Edition. Part of the Black's Beautiful Books series. 75 illustrations by Sutton Palmer all intact with captioned tissue guards. Bound in blue cloth with decorative design featuring grape vines. Top edge gilt. Sunned spine and light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very Good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A.S. Byatt Angels & Insects: Two Novellas Random House 1993-04-19 0679405127 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: Random House, 1993. First American Edition, first printing. Basis for the Academy Award nominated film starring Kristin Scott Thomas. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adam Haslett You Are Not a Stranger Here Nan A. Talese 2002-07-02 0385501676 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Near Fine Hardcover New York: Nan A. Talese, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Haslett's debut. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aimee Bender An Invisible Sign of My Own Doubleday 2000-07-18 0385492235 Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing of Bender's first novel. Light shelf wear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
air wair Dr. Martens Air Wair London 1999 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover London: Air Wair, 1999. Hardcover. Self-published company history of Dr. Martens shoes. Mild self wear. Near Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alain De Botton The Architecture of Happiness Pantheon 2006-10-03 0375424431 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Near Fine Hardcover New York: Pantheon, 2006. Hardcover. First US edition. Contemporary classic on the effects of architecture on everyday life. Near Fine with lightly rubbed corners. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alan Bennett The Uncommon Reader: A Novella New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2007-09-18 0374280967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: FSG, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. Novella about Queen Elizabeth II becomes enamored with books after visiting a bookmobile. Originally published in the London Review of Books. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alan Kennedy Japanese Costume: History and Tradition Adam Biro 1990-12 2876600838 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Paris: Adam Biro, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. History of costume in Japan with an emphasizing the 17th through early 19th century. 156 illustrations. A lovely copy. Near Fine with mild edgewear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alan Moore; Chris Sprouse Tom Strong (Book one) New York DC Comics 2000-06 1563896540 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed New York: America's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 86/500. Signed by Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon and Jose Villarrubia. Unopened with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alastair Hull; Nicholas Barnard Persian Kilims Yassavoli 1999 9643060055 First Edition Hardcover Fine Hardcover Iran: Yassavoli, 1997. Hardcover. First edition. Written by noted expert on Middle Eastern textiles. History, materials, and techniques of Kilim construction. Includes guide to regional motifs and colors. No dust jacket. Fine. Price:
93.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alberto Manguel The History of Reading Viking Adult 1996-09-01 0670843024 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover NY: Viking, 2006. First US Edition. Essays on the history of reading. Two promotional letters and a fold-out poster depicting the timeline of reading are laid-in. Near Fine with mild edgewear. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Aleksandar Hemon The Lazarus Project Riverhead Hardcover 2008-05-01 1594489882 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: Riverhead, 2008. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Hermon's second novel was a finalist for the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alexander Pushkin The Golden Cockerel Leather Binding Fine No Dust Jacket, as issued CN: Easton Press, 1995. A lovely copy of Pushkin's opera. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Collector's notes laid-in. Bound in Easton's signature style with brown leather boards, hubbed spine, cream moire endpapers and all edges gilt. Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alice McDermott Charming Billy Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1997-12-31 0374120803 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: FSG, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Winner of the National Book Award. Near Fine with mild edgewear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alice Sebold The Lovely Bones: A Novel New York Little, Brown and Company 2002-06-01 0316666343 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Little, Brown, & Company, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A great copy of Sebold's debut novel. Near Fine with wrinkling to the jacket at spine ends. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Allegra Goodman Kaaterskill Falls The Dial Press 1998-08-10 0385323891 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Dial Press, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near fine in like dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Amity Gaige The Folded World Other Press 2007-05-08 1590512480 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: Other Press, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Gaige's second book. Fine/Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Amy Bloom Love Invents Us Random House 1996-12-30 0679441093 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Amy Bloom on the title page. Mild edgewear. A Near Fine copy of her first novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Amy Tan The Kitchen God's Wife New York G. P. Putnam 1991-06-17 0399135782 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: G.P. Putnam, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anatoly Karpov Karpov on Karpov Easton Press 1991 First Edition Leather Bound Fine Fine Leather Bound Signed CT: Easton Press, 1991. Signed first edition of chess great Anatoly Karpov's autobiography. Part of Easton's Limited First Edition series. Bound in full leather with all edges gilt. Fine. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Andre Dubus III House of Sand and Fog New York Norton 1999 0393046974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. A National Book Award nominee and basis for the 2003 film starring Ben Kingsley. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Andrea Barrett Servants of the Map: Stories W. W. Norton & Company 2002-02 0393043487 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. An excellent copy of this Pulitzer Prize finalist. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Andrea Barrett The Voyage of the Narwhal New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1998-09 039304632X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Norton, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. An absorbing tale about a 19th Century Arctic expedition. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Ann Patchett Run Harper 2007-09-25 0061340634 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed New York: Harper, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Signed by Patchett on title page. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Ann Patchett Bel Canto: A Novel New York HarperCollins 2001-06-01 0060188731 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Remainder mark. A Near Fine copy of this Pen/Faulkner award winner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Ann Patchett Bel Canto HarperCollins 2001 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. A lovely copy of this Pen/Faulkner winner. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Anna Quindlen One True Thing Random House 1994-08-30 067940712X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Basis for acclaimed film starring Meryl Streep and Renee Zellweger. Near Fine with light shelf wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Anne Enright The Pleasure of Eliza Lynch New York Atlantic 2003 0871138689 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Hardcover. First US edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Enright's third novel. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Anne Enright The Gathering London Jonathan Cape 0224078739 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed London: Jonathan Cape. First edition, first printing. Signed by Enright. A great copy of this Booker Prize Winner. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Anne Rice Cry to Heaven New York Knopf 1992 0394523512 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Story of an unlikely partnership and family rivalries in eighteenth century Italy. Mild edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Annie Dillard An American Childhood New York Harper & Row 1987 0060158050 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Signed New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Dillard on the title page. Near Fine with mild edgewear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aperture Foundation Aperture 171, Summer 2003 Aperture Foundation 2003 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback New York: Aperture Foundation, 2003. Magazine. Summer 2003 issue featuring articles on photojournalism in 1968, Tango, Andrea Modica and more. In Very Good condition with a hint of upturn at the corners. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Arthur Golden Memoirs of a Geisha Knopf 1997-09-23 0375400117 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Golden on the title page. The story of a geisha in WWII era Japan. Near Fine with the barest hint of shelf wear. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Barbara Kingsolver Animal Dreams HarperCollins 1990 006016350X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: HarperCollins, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Kingsolver's second novel tells the story of a women who move home to care for her ailing father. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Barry Dawson Street Graphics Egypt London Thames & London 2003 0500284334 Paperback Near Fine London: Thames & London, 2003. Paperback. Examples of street graphics from Egypt. Includes billboards, posters, signs, and murals. Photographically illustrated. Mild edgewear. Near Fine Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Benjamin Black Christine Falls: A Novel Henry Holt and Co. 2007-03-06 0805081526 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Henry Holt, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. The debut of the Quirke Griffin series. Near Fine with mild edgewear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Benjamin Black The Silver Swan: A Novel Henry Holt and Co. 2008-03-04 0805081534 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Henry Holt, 2008. Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. The second Quirke Griffin novel. Mild edgewear. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Benjamin Kunkel Indecision: A Novel Random House 2005-08-30 1400063450 First Edition Hardcover Excellent condition. Hardcover New York: Random House, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A lovely copy of Kunkel's first novel. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Bernd Becher; Hilla Becher Cooling Towers The MIT Press 2006-04-07 0262025981 Later printing Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Becher, Bernd & Hilla. Cooling Towers. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2005. Hardcover. 236 photographs of cooling towers across the world. Fine in Fine dust jacket Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bill Clinton My Life Knopf 2004-06 0375414576 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New York: Knopf, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Clinton. A memoir of presidential life. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bret Easton Ellis Glamorama Knopf 1998-12-29 0375404120 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover NY: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. An examination of the American consumer culture and the cult of celebrity. In a unique dust jacket featuring celebrity photos appearing behind cut outs. Near Fine with a hint of shelf wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Bruce Palmer South Pacific; Pacific Islands art and dance Fiji Times & Herald 1972 Paperback Very Good Paperback Fiji: Fiji Times, 1972. Paperback. Published in honor of the first South Pacific Festival of the Arts includes insert by festival chairman Joseph Movoa. Profusely illustrated with photographs. In Good condition with worn wrappers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Caleb Carr The Alienist Random House 1994-03-15 0679417796 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine with light edge wear. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Candace Bushnell Sex and the City Atlantic Monthly Pr 1996-08 0871136422 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Basis for the Emmy award winning HBO Series. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Carl Hiaasen Stormy Weather Knopf 1995-08-15 0679419829 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Hiaasen's 6th novel. Signed. Fine/Fine Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Carl Hiaasen Lucky You Knopf 1997-10-28 0679454446 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Hiaasen on title page. A quirky caper features a lottery winner trying to recover her lost ticket from two white supremacists. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|